Monday , October 21 2019
PTA Has Blocked Over 800,000 Websites Due to Objectionable Content in 2 Years
Home / IT Security / PTA Has Blocked Over 800,000 Websites Due to Objectionable Content in 2 Years

PTA Has Blocked Over 800,000 Websites Due to Objectionable Content in 2 Years

From 2017, PTA (Pakistan Telecommunication Authority) has blocked more than 800,000 websites and web pages that had unsuitable and objectionable content.

According to the official numbers displayed by Pakistan Telecommunication Authority, “More than 800,000 pornographic websites, 50,000 websites for hosting anti-judiciary content, about 50,000 web-pages for blasphemous content and 1100 websites have been blocked for promoting anti-state content.”

Pakistan Telecommunication Authority under the prevention of Electronic Crimes Act has the authority to block any website which does not meet the Social and Religious accepted.

Blocking Procedure

Pakistan Telecommunication Authority has built up a web portal to determine especially which content would be blocked in Pakistan.

This portal will give also access to more than 30 Government Departments to report any website. The regulator could then review the complaint and After that take strict action according to its capability.

Suppose if you are going to complain against any content from the web, Every individual can file a request on Info@pta.gov.pk.

Telecom operators have been said to keep an eye on the content uploaded on the internet and report any offensive content.

Blocked Websites

CategoriesDailymotionFacebookMisc.TwitterYouTubeTotal
Anti-state473345884719695064
Anti-judiciary243086521296704528
Blasphemy2128299182962612507034489
Defamatory/Impersonation1252412116762886
Miscellaneous335022701510153653
Pornography2540776861081117769870
Proxy –9101771910196
Sectarian/Hate Speech31348245160851841

Pakistan Telecommunication Authority has been active and took action against objectionable content. The bad news is that Online propaganda against Polio vaccination had become a headache for the government.

After that Pakistan Telecommunication Authority asked Facebook to take strict action against them.

Due to the Pakistan Telecommunication Authority, Facebook took down more than 30 pages spreading false propaganda against the polio vaccine.

If you have any kind of Question-related to this article you may ask below in the comment section Thank You.

About Rehmat Khan

Check Also

TOP BLACK HAT SEO TECHNIQUES TO AVOID

TOP BLACK HAT SEO TECHNIQUES TO AVOID

I. WEBSITE OVER-OPTIMIZATION 1. Keyword Stuffing – Writing Thin Content or Using Keyword Stuffing Gets …

Leave a Reply